Leadership Academy

Graduates of the R. David Tebben Community Leadership Academy

2017 Graduates

Shannon Atkins, Double D's Ice Creme
Ryan Casselman, Illinois Corn Processing
Joel Catlin, Grace United Methodist Church of Pekin
Samantha David, UnityPoint Health-Pekin
Kenneth Diana Jr., East Court Village, LLC
Cody Haines, Illinois Corn Processing
Paul Heine, Vonderheide Floor Coverings
Kayla Landuyt, Dan Pfeifer State Farm
Aaron Lohnes, The HOPE Chest
Ryan Lohnes, Kriegsman Warehouses
Nichole Miller, CEFCU
Robb Murphy, Pekin Insurance
Shawn Powers, Pekin Park District
Melanie Riley, Pekin Insurance
Scott Roher, Pekin Country Club
Michael Seeman, NRG Energy - Powerton Station
Katy Shackelford - City of Pekin
Kara Stiles - UnityPoint Health - Pekin
Steve Sympson - Busey Bank

2016 Graduates

Ed Betzelberger, Tazwood Center for Wellness
Dawn Wilde-Burgess, Pekin Park District
Ben Thomas, Peoria Limousine Company
Ashley Ingles, Dan Pfeifer State Farm
Amelia Schureman, CEFCU
Cord Crisler, Illinois American Water
Shannon Cox, The Mansion on Walnut
Brandon Burling, Burling Excavating
John Plunkett, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes & Crematory
John Dossey, City of Pekin
Lenora Fisher, Innovative Medical Therapies
Amy Wilson, Farnsworth Group
Heidi Hutchison, PekinInsurance
Michele Greene, Pekin Insurance
David B. Craig, The HOPE Chest
Kate Legge, Tazewell County
Theresa Ruder, Busey Bank
Mike McClain, Illinois Corn Processing
Matt Keech, Illinois Corn Processing
Ryan Morris, Pekin Hospital
Alyssa Pilgrim, Pekin Hospital

2015 Graduates

Cameron Bettin, Pekin Park District
Brian C. Byrne, OSF IPMR
Mike T. Eeten, City of Pekin
Justin P. Emery
Krissie Finch, South Side Bank
Royce R Fults, Pekin Insurance
Sara J. Hamilton, PT, OSF IPMR
Rich Jordan, River Valley Mechanical Services, Inc.
Teresa Mack, Artistic Community Theatre
Rev. Jim McClarey, First United Methodist Church
Trent Moberly, Grace United Methodist Church of Pekin
Brent A. Oest, Illinois American Water
Caleb E. Ogden, Illinois Corn Processing
Josh T Parker, Pekin First Church of the Nazarene
Tyler J. Shepke, Excalibur Seasoning Company
Adrienne E. Southerland, Pekin Hospital
Janet A. Stevens, First Pekin Savings Bank
Al J. Tharp, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes & Crematory, LLC
Brian J. Throener, Illinois Corn Processing

2014 Graduates

Dennis Barron Jr., Illinois American Water
Amber Bernshausen, ICPR Family Practice
Greg Burris, City of Pekin Police Department
Joe Campbell, Herget Bank
Don Chism, Illinois Corn
Pamela  Cochran,  Grace United Methodist Church
Lissa Cox, IPMR
Baylee Gambetti, Coldwell Banker
Mike Hamilton, G & B Mechanical
Brigitte Harper, Pekin Insurance
Jen Horn, Liberty Village / Pekin
Kandace Johnson, Command Center
Mike Johnson, Pekin Hospital
Jake Kinkade, City of Pekin
Doug Leathers, Illinois Corn
Susan McCallister, South Side Bank
Tami Meyer, Pekin Insurance
Dan Pfeifer, Dan Pfeifer State Farm
Travis Regan, Preston Hanley Funeral Home
Travis Shock, The Unland Companies
Sarah Shoff, UnityPoint Health
Bryan Steger, Steger's Furniture
Cindy Werth, Herget Bank
Julie Young, First Pekin Savings Bank      

2013 Graduates

Rev. Steve Anderson, First United Methodist Church
Robert Baughman, Pekin Fire Department
Don Baxter, Pekin Police Department
Fred Blanchard, Commerce Bank
Manda Brown, The HOPE Chest
Jamie S Cates, Tazewell County
Holly Crotty, TAPS Animal Shelter
Mike Denton, Illinois Corn Processing
Zak Ehrmantraut, Springleaf Financial Services
Ryan Fairchild, Institute of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Michael J. Freilinger, Tazewell County
Phil Gelato, PNC Bank
Malinda Grafelman, Pet Supplies Plus
Jennifer Gray, Pekin Hospital
Debby Hoehn, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes and Crematory
Joe Howe, Tazewell County
Lora Jacobs, Pekin Hospital
Rochelle Marsden, Pekin Public Library
Shena Meskimen, Leman Property Management
Andrew Peltzer, Illinois Corn Processing
Earl Riley, First Pekin Savings Bank
Dawn Shipman, Jim Maloof Realtor
Jason Ward, Herget Bank

2012 Graduates

Hope Brock, Pekin First Church of the Nazarene
Darin Girdler, City of Pekin
Roger Goodson, Illinios American Water
Andrea Gschwend, Herget Bank
Steve Haines, Illinois Corn Processing
Carrie Helmig, CEFCU
Don Jolly, City of Pekin
Jason King, Illinois Corn Processing
Linda Ledger, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes & Crematory
Brigette Lobacz, Moehle, Swearingen & Umholtz
Melanie Long, McDaniels Marketing Communications
John Priester, Pekin Hospital
Erik Reader
Mitchell Richards, YWCA of Pekin
Andy Snell, Excel Foundry and Machine

2011 Graduates

  • Tom Belk, Illinois Corn Processing
  • Bobbi Brienen, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes & Cremetory
  • Linda DeFrates, Pekin Hospital
  • Jill Douglas, SJB Promotions
  • Lori Draeger, Pekin Hospital
  • Karen Duckworth, Pekin Hospital
  • Drew Eilts, Edward Jones
  • Jamie Evans, City of Pekin
  • Debbie Gaines, Pekin Hospital
  • Amy Gehrt, Pekin Daily Times
  • Paula Gensel, City of Pekin
  • Chip Hill, South Side Bank and Trust
  • Chuck Hundt, Illinois Corn Processing
  • Jim Kaminsky, City of Pekin
  • Dave Lannert, Pekin Park District
  • Ali Lohnes, Wolf, Tesar & Company
  • Marlo Mastalerz, Excalibur Seasoning Company
  • Katie Muller, CEFCU
  • Erin Schutte, Holiday Inn Express
  • Cheryl Sherwood, Pekin First Church of the Nazarene
  • Lori Utter, IPMR
  • Rod Wamsley, Henderson Funeral Home
  • Craig Wells, Herget Bank
  • Rev. Daryle Wright, Pekin First Church of the Nazarene
  • 2010 Graduates

  • Courtney Moessner, Tazewell County Courthouse
  • Bill Bishop, Pekin Hospital
  • Rev. Lloyd Brock, Pekin First Church of the Nazarene
  • Gerald Carter, Pekin Welding
  • Lyle Chism, County Market / Niemann Foods
  • Brian Cox, City of Pekin
  • Ryan Davis, Unland Companies
  • Dennis Franks, City of Pekin
  • Chad Gambetti, Pekin Trophy House & Engraved Gifts
  • Patti Kohaus, Herget Bank
  • Scott Kriegsman, Elliff, Keyser, Oberle & Dancey, PC
  • Brent Morgan, Timbercreek Rehab & Health Care
  • Chris Spanos, Hinshaw & Culbertson
  • Beth Suddeth, Leman Property Management Co.
  • Tiffany Tebben, Congressman Aaron Schock
  • Chris Teurele, Pekin Hospital
  • Sherry Thompson, Pekin Hospital
  • Victoria Udry, Udry Jewelers
  • Mark VanderLinden, Pekin Hospital
  • David Vaupel, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes, LLC
  • Leslie Weyhrich, Wolf, Tesar & Company, P.C.
  • 2009 Graduates

  • Mark Blunier, Midwest Generation Powerton Station
  • Yvonne Burnett, Pekin Hospital
  • Leslie Cameron, Heartland Bank & Trust Company
  • Dale Green, MidwestGenerationPowerton Station
  • Michael Guerra, City of Pekin
  • Steve Hall, Pekin Hospital
  • Melida Heien, Pekin Daily Times
  • Becky Hillig, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes
  • Greg Jaeger, CEFCU
  • Jeff Kickert, Midwest Generation Powerton Station
  • Jason Kreiling, Herget Bank
  • Steve Lambiase, Pekin Hospital
  • Fred Lawrence, American Fire Service
  • Candy Liggin, Washington Chamber of Commerce
  • Leigh Ann Matthews, Pekin Main Street
  • Denise Merriman, CEFCU
  • Kurt Nelson, City of Pekin
  • Greg Nelson, City of Pekin
  • Jeff Stevenson, National City Bank
  • Dan Tharp, Pekin Hospital
  • 2008 Graduates

  • John Abel, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes
  • Sharon Adams, Pekin Hospital
  • Kevin Andrews, Pekin Hospital
  • Vicki Bass, City of Pekin
  • Val Bricka, WHOI TV
  • Greg Corcoran, MGP Ingredients of Illinois
  • Angie Evans, City of Pekin
  • John J. Franks III, Pekin-Peoria Yellow Checker Cab
  • Jerry Hinds, Midwest Generation
  • Adam Kammeyuer, CEFCU
  • Jeff Livengood, Herget Bank
  • Laura Lohnes, Associated Bank
  • Melody Malcom, CEFCU
  • Asif Malik, MGP Ingredients of Illinois
  • Joe Parker, Jim Maloof Realtor
  • George Parsons, Midwest Generation
  • Jo Ellen Patterson, Pekin Hospital
  • Justin Reeise, Farnsworth Group
  • Dennis Short, Herget Bank
  • Michelle Weghorst, Illinois Central College
  • 2007 Graduates

  • Ryan Alwood, National City Bank
  • Dan Bajic, Midwest Generation - Powerton
  • Aindrea Balagna, Wolf Tesar & Co.
  • Brad Barnard, Salon Renaissance
  • Cheryl Benson, Monge Property Management
  • Don Bly, UAW Seniors' Center
  • Sue Bosich, Elliff, Keyser, Oberle & Dancey
  • Jeannie DeWitt, Bridgeway
  • Crystal Elliott, Pekin Hospital
  • Kevin Garber, Midwest Generation - Powerton
  • Lynn Grebner, Herget Bank
  • Renna Hadsall, Busey Bank
  • Joe Heredia, Midwest Generation - Powerton
  • Alan Nerone, Pekin Hospital
  • Greg Ranney, City of Pekin
  • Doug Reinking, CEFCU
  • Ron Sieh, City of Pekin
  • Stephanie Stoneking, Preston Hanley Funeral Homes
  • Milissa Welborn, Heartland Bank & Trust
  • 2006 Graduates

  • Shadia Alwan, CEFCU
  • Jason Anderson, CEFCU
  • Jeanne Brady, Tazwood Mental Health Center
  • Anne Dierker, Pekin Hospital
  • Ken Fozdar, Pekin Hospital
  • Michael Gresham, Herget Bank
  • Rob Hancock, Pekin Hospital
  • Debbie Ibbotson, Saturn of Peoria
  • Steve Knight, First Federal Savings
  • Sally Kuhn, Commerce Bank
  • Mark Kay Lockridge, Community Hospices of America
  • Andrew Lockwood, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
  • Connie Milburn, Bridgeway
  • Erica Mutchler, Tazewell County Health Department
  • Denise Novotny, CEFCU
  • Andrea Peyton, Monge Property Management
  • Pat Pollock, City of Pekin
  • Susan Price, MGP Ingredients of Illinois, Inc.
  • Caterina Richardson, Bridgeway
  • Don Rollo, Midwest Generation Powerton Station
  • Laura Schwandner, Midwest Generation Powerton Station
  • Jo Ann Scott, Gallatin River Communications
  • Doug Snell, Preston Hanley Funeral Homes
  • Susan Stuart, Heartland Bank
  • Ryan Styck, WD Boyce Council - Boy Scouts of America
  • Mark Walters, Midwest Generation Powerton Station
  • Carrie Warner, Pekin Hospital
  • 2005 Graduates

    • Rick Bentley, CEFCU
    • Michael Catteau, Midwest Generation - Powerton Station
    • Kathy Clausen, Professional Cleaning Services
    • Ruby Cunefare, Noel-Henderson Funeral Home
    • Greg Davis, CEFCU
    • Greg Ford, Pekin Hospital
    • Dean Goff, Preston-Hanley Funeral Homes
    • William Gray, Pekin Hospital
    • Jennifer Haas, Heartland Bank
    • Nicholas Heskett, Commerce Bank
    • Tamra Huff, Monge Property Management
    • Marlene Kramer, Cottingham Property Management
    • Michael Krohe, Herget National Bank
    • Chuck Lauss, City of Pekin
    • Charlie May, E.W. McDaniels
    • James Perez, Pekin Hospital
    • Rita Rittenhouse, Suzi Davis Travel
    • Chelle Spelbring, Citifinancial Loan Services
    • Tamara Thorne, Monge Property Management
    • Brooke Walters, The Center for Prevention of Abuse
    • Andrew Whitaker, City of Pekin
    • Bryan Whitton, Midwest Generation - Powerton Station

    2004 Graduates

    • Beverly Allen, Pekin Daily Times
    • Jim Bernal, Midwest Generation - Powerton Station
    • Julie Brandt, Jim Maloof Realtor
    • Jennifer Cunningham, CEFCU
    • Dee Driskell, Pekin Hospital
    • Jason Freeman, Associated Bank
    • Bill Gaynor, Midwest Generation - Powerton Station
    • Kayse Doering, Farnsworth Group
    • Charlie Hanley, Preston Hanley Funeral Homes
    • Ron Harlan, Herget National Bank
    • Scott Haynes, Pekin Hospital
    • Don Hughes, United Water Service
    • Scott Lauss, Sentenel Pest Control
    • Drew Leman, Monge Property Management
    • Theresa Marshall, YWCA of Pekin
    • Marc Miller, CEFCU
    • Tara Picken, Pekin Savings Bank
    • Christine Penninger, Heartland Bank & Trust
    • Teresa Sayles, Pekin Travel Company
    • Jeremy Semonis, Semonis Insurance Group
    • Matt Stropes, Individual Member
    • Alissa Williams, Pekin Public Library
    • Vicki Volker, Pekin Hospital
    • Don White, Pekin School District 108
    • Sherry Whitmore, Pekin School District 108

    2003 Graduates

    • Pamela Anderson, City of Pekin
    • Larry Brees, Williams Bio-Energy
    • Scott Davis, Pekin National Bank
    • Dennis DuPage, Service, Inc.
    • Brian Ford, Facet Computers
    • Mark Gielarowski, Federal Bureau of Prisons
    • Thomas Hayes, Sunset Hills - Monge Apartments
    • Kristie James, CEFCU
    • Karen Lewis, Gallatin River Communications
    • Cathy Lusch, Herget National Bank
    • Jackie Montgomery, Pekin Daily Times
    • Debbie O'Neill, RSM McGladrey & Pullen
    • Christie Perry, Pekin Hospital
    • Tom Platt, Midwest Generation - Powerton Station
    • Paul Scherer, Associated Bank
    • Sherry Semonis, Pekin Hospital Foundation
    • Sheila Thurman, Manpower

    2002 Graduates

  • Erika Benton, CEFCU
  • Steve Brown, Gallatin River Communications
  • Debbie Davison, Home Health Care, Inc.
  • Dennis Davison, Caterpillar
  • Marilyn Felts, Herget National Bank
  • Ivey Grasshoff, Clark Engineers
  • Charity Gordon, Monge Property Management
  • Nick Hill, CEFCU
  • Pat Hodge, Pekin Hardwood
  • Christie Martis, Insight Communications
  • Brock Nissen, Pekin Visitors Bureau
  • Scott Parkin, Monge Property Mgmt/Service, Inc.
  • Steve Runyon, AES-CILCO
  • Dave Stoner, Midwest Grain
  • John Sutherland, River City Construction
  • Bev Thompson, Cottingham Property Management/Brookmeadows Apartments
  • Mark Vannaken, Midwest Generation
  • Amy Whiting, Petrov, Watkins, Semonis
  • Dave Wilbur, Midwest Grain
  • 2001 Graduates

  • Janine Aimone, Pekin Hospital
  • Doug Anderson, Professional Therapy Services
  • Dean Bacon, Pekin Public School District 108
  • Margaret Berry, Coca-Cola
  • Jeff Brooks, Pekin Public Library
  • Rod Christian, Midwest Generation
  • Diane Coggins, Monge Property Management
  • Roy Davis, Midwest Grain Products, Inc.
  • Becky Goldman, Aramark
  • Roberta Grewey, CEFCU
  • Richard Hancock, Midwest Generation
  • Jerry Kerley, Nieman Foods / County Market
  • Vietfen Kuo, University of Illinois Extension
  • Deb Mason, Sun Valley Homes
  • Jim Onyun, Herget National Bank
  • Katrina Paddick, Tazewell County Area Education for Employment
  • Rhonda Parker, Pekin Hospital
  • Jeff Rathmel, Williams Bio-Energy
  • Marleen Schmidt, CEFCU
  • Gary Sciortino, First State Bank of Pekin
  • Bill Shipley, Commerce Bank
  • Nichole Stout, Manpower
  • Ann Trumpy, Monge Property Management
  • Tom Veerman, Clark Engineers, Inc.Joe Werth, Midwest Grain Products, Inc.
  • 2000 Graduates

  • Kim Albers, Illinois-American Water Co.
  • Pat Alesandrini, Alesandrini & Associates
  • Karen Blome, Monge Property Management
  • Russ Braidlow, Schnucks Markets, Inc.
  • Maureen Broy, Gallatin River Communications
  • Laura Cramer, Jost/Becker/Jost
  • Chris Davis, Pekin Daily Times
  • Nick Filarski, Broadway Liquors
  • Sherry Frost, Alltel
  • Todd Hall, CEFCU
  • Mark Hoffmire, CEFCU
  • Dick Larson, Midwest Grain
  • Gary Lowe, City of Pekin Police Department
  • Jeff Masters, Federal Bureau of Prisons
  • Owen Miller, Nieman Foods / County Market
  • Steve Nash, Pekin Daily Times
  • Mark Rewerts, Herget national Bank
  • Kay Sutton, Illinois Central College
  • 1999 Graduates

  • Brenda Anderson, CEFCU
  • Jack Bolen, Illinois Department of Employment
  • Robert Culp, Clark Engineers
  • Denise DuPage, Alexander Accounting
  • Todd Goebel, Gallatin River Communication
  • Cindy Gress, Midstate Heating and Cooling
  • Roxanne Heiser, Williams Company
  • Michele Holder, Pekin Daily Times
  • Dave Homerin, The Cromwell Group
  • Mary Ann Ladendorf, Prudential Cullinan
  • Dave Leman, Monge Property Management
  • Michael Mahoney, Monge, Crouch Mahoney
  • Hope McAllister, Herget National Bank
  • Kim McCullough, Pekin Hospital
  • Georgianne Miller
  • Tim Newkirk, Midwest Grain Products
  • Captain Jerry O'Neil, Salvation Army
  • Jim Schramm, Pekin Daily Times
  • Dr. Jim Smalley, Heart Care Midwest
  • Dianne Steiner, Alltel
  • Amy Tesar, Manpower
  • Laura Ziegle, CEFCU
  •  

    Stay Connected


    stay informed

    Yes, Sign me up for the Chamber E-Newsletter.
    Email: